Privacy Policy

Ceritech Audio is committed to fully protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy helps you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and the choices you have, including how to access and update information. Our policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online, or if you use any of our websites or interact with us on social media.

All data is processed or held within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How we collect information about you?

We collect personal information directly from you, such as your name, address, email address, phone number and other contact information. We also collect transaction information about products you purchase, prices, your method of payment and your payment details. Situations in which you provide us with information could include purchasing products in our shops, using our online services, requesting to receive marketing or other communications, entering competitions, providing us with feedback, etc.

How we may use your personal information?

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal information. As a company, we are often required to process your personal information in order to carry out certain tasks relating to our business activities. In such cases, processing of personal information can be justified on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Examples are:

We use your personal information to contact you directly.

We may contact you to provide customer support and to respond to, and communicate with you, about any requests, or if you need to obtain or provide information.

We may contact you to provide you with information regarding products (i.e. new releases) or with regard to promotions, special offers etc.

We may contact you regarding sales and general enquiries, e.g. warranties, product recalls.

We would also contact you to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercising of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request).

It may be necessary to contact you to protect our company interests, for instance where you fail to repay what you owe us or return our property. This may be carried out by a third party acting on our behalf.

We use your personal information for contractual reasons, i.e. in order to process your orders and payments or to give you a refund. We use your personal information when you have given your consent, for instance to communicate with you by email or text messages about our products and services, competitions, offers, promotions or special events where you choose to do so.

We use your personal information should there be a legal obligation to do so.

Finally, we use your information in certain circumstances should it be in your vital interests, for instance to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you, for instance criminal activity.

Email Marketing

When you visit our Site or receive consented email marketing from us or our approved partner (presently Mailchimp), we collect usage information to identify if an email was opened and which pages were visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic, our Campaign or Site’s effectiveness and to improve your experience. We use tracking technologies including cookies for this process. We don’t collect data (other than provided by you) that can identify you, a visitor or an individual or send targeted advertising.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who may we share your information with?

We share your information with the following service providers: payment gateways, manufacturers, insurers, delivery couriers and service technicians. We only work with service providers who meet our standards on the processing of data and data security. We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios, for example when you apply for credit or if required to do so by law. Also, under any code of practice by which we are bound, or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority.  We may share information with fraud prevention agencies, or if we necessary, share information in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems or services.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

Ceritech Audio implements technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you against loss, destruction, and any unauthorised access by third parties. We ensure that all partners we work with act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What are your rights with respect to your personal information?

You have the right to request what personal information is held about you and our reasons for processing it. Below please find examples of rights that all individuals have under the GDPR data protection laws.  Please be advised that they do not apply in all circumstances.

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

The right to object to processing of your personal information

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

Contact Us

If you have a question about this policy, would like to exercise any of your rights or have a complaint, please contact us at:

Ceritech Ltd

GDPR Compliance

Drake House

1 Pavilion Business Park

Cinderford

GL14 2YD

Telephone: 01594 540268

Should you be unhappy with the outcome of your enquiry, you can contact The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone 01625-545700.

Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Policy

We may review this policy from time to time. Updated versions will be posted on our website.

Cookies Policy

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

How we use cookies

When you visit our website or receive consented email marketing from us or our approved partner, we collect usage information to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic, our Site’s effectiveness and to improve your experience. We use tracking technologies including cookies for this process. We don’t collect data (other than provided by you) that can identify you, a visitor or an individual or send targeted advertising.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You will be informed that the site uses cookies via a message banner at the top of the webpage. You can remove this banner by clicking the “I understand” button, to confirm this. The banner will return as a reminder in 1 month or whenever you clear your browser data. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using our site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie policy & our Privacy policy.

Links to other websites

We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for re-marketing purposes – in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in.

Outstanding Balances/Non-payment of Goods

In the event of a non-payment or partial payment of goods, any costs incurred in collecting these amounts will be added to the outstanding amount/balance.

Ceritech Audio